Zim Achievers to heat up Jozi

         by Patience Rusere                                                

March 6 2019 – ALL roads lead to Joburg’s Sandton for the 5th edition of the Zimbabwe Achievers Award SA, with organisers promising a “bigger” and “better” event to honour Zimbabweans in SA who have excelled in their fields and have helped raise the country’s flag in Mzansi.

“ We are overwhelmed and humbled by the number of nominations that have been pouring in, Everyone who does something to better the community and raise the country’s flag high is a winner and we take great pleasure in honouring them, ” says ZAA chairman and founder Conrad Mwanza.

This year’s edition will be sponsored by ZimAchievers’ global partners, WorldRemit and funeral services firm Zororo Phumulani.

This comes on the back of WorldRemit launching a new and affordable money transfer package in South Africa where users can now send money all across Africa at lower charges. Those sending to Zimbabwe can enjoy the privilege of a promotion using the code ZAAFREE and the cash can be withdrawn from over 240 cash collection points including Steward bank, CBZ, GetBucks, NetOne shops and BancABC among other centres found on worldwide.

Besides hailing his organisation’s partnership with WorldRemit and Zororo Phumulani, Mwanza congratualated he nominees and expressed his gratitude to everyone who has help Zimbabweans in SA be celebrated.

Zororo Phumulani funeral plan services are the headline sponsors for the South African edition after sealing a 3 year sponsorship deal with ZAA. The funeral services firm also offers financial services and has a low cost funeral scheme and offers a body repatriation service for those pass away in South Africa.

The awards are in their 5th year of running in South Africa and are also held in the UK, USA, Australia, Canada which was introduced this year.

Voting for the
nominees commences on 20th February and will run until 28th
March 2019 with the much anticipated awards night taking place at the Hilton
Hotel in Sandton on Saturday 6th April. Tickets can be purchased
online on www.zimachievers.com/sa going for R750 before the 28th of
March.

The awards gala
sees many people of diverse backgrounds attend and last year’s event saw Dr
Oliver Mtukudzi bestowed with an honorary patronage and Lifetime Achievement
Award.

The event was also
graced by the Minister of Tourism, Honorable Priscilla Mupfumira, Kwese CEO
Joseph Hunda, Steward Bank CEO Lance Mambondiani and South Africa’s Chairperson
of the National Council of Provinces Thandi Modise among other distinguished
guests.

Here is the full
list of the nominees:

Business and
Professional Section

BUSINESS
OF THE YEAR

  1. CCG
    Systems
  2. Ritual
    Gym
  3. Mzansi
    Bus Services
  4. Pineapple
    Insurance
  5. Taal-Net
    Group

FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR

  1. Themby Titsha
  2. Norah Spie
  3. Dr Muriel Chinoda
  4. Tendai Nyakudya- Eden all
    natural Foods
  5. Shaleen Nullens

MALE
ENTREPRENUER

  1. Walter Muwadi
  2. Ndabezinhle Junior
    Ngulube
  3. Tim Albone
  4. Takunda Bhima

PROFESSIONAL
OF THE YEAR
 

  1. Cynthia Mapaure Pongweni
  2. Abisha Tembo
  3. Patience Gumbo-Chimbetete
  4. Mr Thamsanqa N. Ncube
  5. Otillia Anna Sibanda
    Maunganidze

MEDIA AND ARTS SECTION

SIMBA
MHERE MEDIA PERSONALITY

  1. Tino
    Chinyani
  2. Mbo
    Mahocs
  3. Simba
    Gozo
  4. Lorraine
    Sibanda
  5. Melisa
    Laung

MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Mkhululi
    Bhebhe
  2. Berita
  3. Bekezela
  4. Hilzy
  5. Martin
  6. Ndolwane
    Super Sounds

MEDIA PRODUCTION PRACTITIONER

  1. Petronella Tasara
  2. Tendai Nyeke
  3. Monalisa Chisango
  4. Bruce Hloniphani Nkomo
  5. Kudi Maradzika

AUTHOR/WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Thulisile
    Mashazi-Poet
  2. Sue
    Nyathi- Gold Digger
  3. Nomakhosazana
    Ndlovu-The Millennial Woman
  4. Sphetheni
    Ncube – Ngoneni
  5. Ronald
    Muringai-Excellence or Nothing

COMMUNITY, SPORTS AND CULTURE

The Peter Ndlovu SA Based Footballer of the year
Award:

  1. Khama
    Billiat- Kaizer Chief Football Club
  2. Kudakwashe
    Mahachi –Orlando Pirates Football Club
  3. Nyasha
    Munetsi- Orlando Pirates Football Club
  4. Talent
    Chawapiwa –Amazulu Football Club
  5. Tapuwa
    Kapini-Highlands Park Football Club

SPORTS
PERSONALITY

  1. Tapiwa
    Mafura- Cheetahs Rugby
  2. Kaitano
    Tembo- Supersport FC Coach
  3. Themba
    Gorimbo- MMA Fighter
  4. Stephen
    Bhasera- Golden Lions Rugby

COMMUNITY
ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Ambassadors for Change
  2. Maumbe Youth
    Development
  3. Hope Warriors

COMMUNITY
CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

  1. Pastor Paul Nyamuda
  2. Patrick Mashanda
  3. Delphino Machikicho
  4. Gathel Moyo

    PERSONALITY
    OF THE YEAR

  5. Loraine Sibanda
  6. Lisa Campos
  7. Batsirai Masvinge
  8. Honest Masiya
  9. Leroy Gopal
  10. PEO        PEOPLE’S CHOICE
  11. Melisa
    Laung
  12. Mbo
    Mahocs
  13. Tino
    Chinyani
  14. Paul
    Nyamunda
  15. Lisa
    Campos

YOUNG
ACHIEVER

1. Collins Saguru-African prize for Engineering

2. Kuda Chingono- VP Rhodes University SRC

3. Christine Tinotenda Mudzingwa –Top Matric Student
Gauteng

4. Farai Mubaiwa- Africa Matters, Activist and Change
Maker

5. Ruvimbo Samanga-member of the United Nations Space
Advisory Council at the age of 23

BUSINESS
LEADER
– HONORARY TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE

ACADEMIC
EXCELLENCE – HONORARY  TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE

Leave a Reply